End local privatisation
End local privatisation

Outsourcing as we’ve known it is dead. It’s not just Carillion. Your public services have also been damaged by Amey, Capita, G4S, Serco…the list goes on. 

These companies have failed too many times – and yet they are too big to fail. So the public takes the risk and they walk off with the profit. They get contracts, then they mess up. This needs to end.

Take the pledge to end local privatisation

  • I believe our local council services should be publicly owned and run directly, in house
  • If a clear public interest case is made, services may be run by not for profit organisations
  • Our public services should never be run by private, profit-making companies or their subsidiaries. I will do my best to stop any new contracts being set up and to help our council end existing contracts as soon as feasible
  • I will support any new national legislation to make sure public services are only run by organisations which reinvest any surplus i.e. profit-making companies are banned
  • I will work for real transparency and accountability for public services in my area – helping local people to access information and make their voices heard

We've now stopped adding names to the pledge. Thanks to everyone who emailed your councillors and candidates. 

The smallprint:

This pledge applies to services not goods. If the council needs to buy equipment, it can use the private sector. Local businesses should be prioritised in this instance.

Private profit-making companies should be banned because they have the wrong incentives for service provision - they put profit for shareholders first rather than service for residents. Charities, social enterprises and cooperatives may run public services if there is a public interest case, mechanisms in place for accountability and an asset lock to protect public assets. Current procurement law does not allow a distinction between different types of organisation, but it should. Councils can use the Social Value Act, relationships with contractors and public feeling to make sure contracts are only ever made with not for profit organisations – until the law can ensure this is the case.

See who's supporting the pledge

5
  • Carlisle City Council
    • Fiona Robson Cllr
  • Durham County Council
    • Ted Henderson Cllr
  • Hinkley and Bosworth Council
    • Hazel Smith Cllr
  • Huntingdonshire District Council
    • Richard West Cllr
  • Test Valley Borough Council
    • Alex Brook Cllr

175
  • Bath and North East Somerset Council
    • Lin Patterson Cllr
  • Birmingham City Council
    • Julien Pritchard Cllr
  • Bournemouth Borough Council
    • Simon Bull Cllr
  • Bradford City Council
    • Martin Love Cllr
    • Kevin Warnes Cllr
  • Braintree District Council
    • James Abbott Cllr
  • Brighton and Hove City Council
    • Lizzie Deane Cllr
    • Tom Druitt Cllr
    • David Gibson Cllr
    • Louisa Greenbaum Cllr
    • Amanda Knight Cllr
    • Leo Littman Cllr
    • Phelim MacCafferty Cllr
    • Dick Page Cllr
    • Alexandra Phillips Cllr
    • Ollie Sykes Cllr
    • Pete West Cllr
  • Bristol City Council
    • Charlie Bolton Cllr
    • Stephen Clarke Cllr
    • Eleanor Combley Cllr
    • Carla Denyer Cllr
    • Judith English Cllr
    • Martin Fodor Cllr
    • Fi Hance Cllr
    • Cleo Lake Cllr
    • Paula O'Rourke Cllr
    • Clive Stevens Cllr
    • Jerome Thomas Cllr
  • Burnley Borough Council
    • Andy Fewings Cllr
  • Cambridge City Council
    • Oscar Gillespie Cllr
  • Camden London Borough Council
    • Sian Berry Cllr
  • Cannock Chase District Council
    • Stuart Crabtree Cllr
    • Claire Wilkinson Cllr
    • Paul Woodhead Cllr
  • City of York Council
    • Denise Craghill Cllr
    • Andy D'Agorne Cllr
    • Lars Kramm Cllr
    • Dave Taylor Cllr
  • Craven District Council
    • Andy Brown Cllr
  • Devon County Council
    • Jacqi Hodgson Cllr
  • Dorset County Council
    • John Orrell Cllr
    • Clare Sutton Cllr
  • Epping Forest District Council
    • Simon Heap Cllr
    • Steven Neville Cllr
  • Essex County Council
    • James Abbott Cllr
  • Forest of Dean District Council
    • Chris McFarling Cllr
    • Sid Phelps Cllr
  • Gloucestershire County Council
    • Rachel Smith Cllr
    • Eva Ward Cllr
  • Herefordshire Council
    • Jenny Bartlett Cllr
    • Ellie Chowns Cllr
    • Trish Marsh Cllr
    • Felicity Norman Cllr
  • Isle of Wight Council
    • Michael Lilly Cllr
  • Islington London Borough Council
    • Caroline Russell Cllr
  • Kent County Council
    • Martin Whybrow Cllr
  • Kirklees District Council
    • Karen Allison Cllr
    • Andrew Cooper Cllr
    • Julie Stewart-Turner Cllr
  • Knowsley Council
    • Kai Taylor Cllr
  • Lambeth London Borough Council
    • Scott Ainslie Cllr
    • Jonathan Bartley Cllr
    • Pete Elliot Cllr
    • Nicole Griffiths Cllr
    • Becca Thackray Cllr
  • Lancashire County Council
    • Gina Dowding Cllr
  • Lancaster City Council
    • John Barry Cllr
    • Dave Brookes Cllr
    • Tim Hamilton-Cox Cllr
    • Caroline Jackson Cllr
    • Andrew Kay Cllr
    • Abi Mills Cllr
    • Rebecca Novell Cllr
    • Nick Wilkinson Cllr
  • Leeds City Council
    • Ann Blackburn Cllr
    • David Blackburn Cllr
  • Lewes District Council
    • Joanna Carter Cllr
    • Susan Murray Cllr
    • Tony Rowell Cllr
  • Lewisham London Borough Council
    • John Coughlin Cllr
  • Liverpool City Council
    • Lawrence Brown Cllr
    • Tom Crone Cllr
    • Sarah Jennings Cllr
    • Anna Key Cllr
  • Malvern Hills District Council
    • Natalie McVey Cllr
    • Prof John Raine Cllr
    • Chris Reed Cllr
  • Mendip District Council
    • Shane Collins Cllr
    • Stina Falle Cllr
    • Des Harris Cllr
  • Mid Suffolk District Council
    • Rachel Eburne Cllr
    • Anne Killett Cllr
    • Sarah Mansell Cllr
    • John Matthissen Cllr
    • Andrew Stringer Cllr
    • Keith Welham Cllr
  • North Somerset Council
    • Tom Leimdorfer Cllr
  • Norwich City Council
    • Denise Carlo Cllr
    • Jo Henderson Cllr
    • Ben Price Cllr
    • David Raby Cllr
    • Martin Schmierer Cllr
  • Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council
    • Keith Kondakor Cllr
  • Oxford City Council
    • Craig Simmons Cllr
    • Dick Wolff Cllr
  • Peterborough City Council
    • Julie Howell Cllr
  • Powys Council
    • Emily Durrant Cllr
  • Reading Borough Council
    • Brenda McGonigle Cllr
    • Robert White Cllr
    • Josh Williams Cllr
  • Redbridge London Borough Council
    • Lee Burkwood Cllr
  • Reigate and Banstead Borough Council
    • H Brown Cllr
    • Jonathan Essex Cllr
    • Steve McKenna Cllr
  • Richmond upon Thames London Borough Council
    • Dylan Baxendale Cllr
    • Richard Bennett Cllr
    • Andree Frieze Cllr
    • Monica Saunders Cllr
  • Rochford District Council
    • Diane Hoy Cllr
    • Michael Hoy Cllr
    • Stuart Wilson Cllr
  • Rushcliffe Borough Council
    • Richard Mallender Cllr
    • Sue Mallender Cllr
  • Saint Albans City
    • Simon Grover Cllr
  • Scarborough Borough Council
    • Dilys Cluer Cllr
    • Mark Vesey Cllr
  • Sheffield City Council
    • Douglas Johnson Cllr
    • Magid Mah Cllr
    • Rob Murphy Cllr
    • Martin Phipps Cllr
    • Kaltum Rivers Cllr
    • Alison Teal Cllr
  • Shropshire Council
    • Julian Dean Cllr
  • Solihull Met Borough Council
    • Maggie Allen Cllr
    • James Burn Cllr
    • Cheryl Buxton-Sait Cllr
    • Ben Groom Cllr
    • Jean Hamilton Cllr
    • Andy Hodgson Cllr
    • Tim Hodgson Cllr
    • Karl Macnaughton Cllr
    • Max McLoughin Cllr
    • Chris Williams Cllr
    • Mark Wilson Cllr
  • Somerset County Council
    • John Clarke Cllr
    • Martin Dimery Cllr
  • South Hams District Council
    • John Green Cllr
    • Jaqui Hodgson Cllr
  • St Edmundsbury Borough Council
    • Julia Wakelam Cllr
  • Stroud District Council
    • Martin Baxendale Cllr
    • Catherine Braun Cllr
    • Jim Dewey Cllr
    • Jonathan Edmunds Cllr
    • Norman Kay Cllr
    • John Marjoram Cllr
    • Simon Pickering Cllr
    • Martin Whiteside Cllr
  • Suffolk County Council
    • Elfrede Brambley-Crawshaw Cllr
    • Robert Lindsay Cllr
    • Andrew Stringer Cllr
  • Surrey County Council
    • Jonathan Essex Cllr
  • Taunton Deane District Council
    • Dave Mansell Cllr
  • Torridge District Council
    • Peter Christie Cllr
    • Cathrine Simmons Cllr
  • Warwick District Council
    • Ian Davison Cllr
  • Warwickshire County Council
    • Jonathan Chilvers Cllr
    • Keith Kondakor Cllr
  • Waveney District Council
    • Graham Elliot Cllr
  • Weymouth and Portland Borough Council
    • John Orrell Cllr
  • Wirral Met Borough Council
    • Patrick Cleary Cllr
  • Worcester City Council
    • Louise Griffiths Cllr
    • Neil Laurenson Cllr
    • Louis Stephen Cllr
  • Worcestershire County Council
    • Matthew Jenkins Cllr
    • Prof John Raine Cllr

165
  • Allerdales Borough Council
    • Carni McCarron-Holmes Cllr
  • Amber Valley Borough Council
    • Fay Atkinson Cllr
    • Ben Bellamy Cllr
    • Chris Emmas-Williams Cllr
    • Maurice Neville Cllr
  • Barnet London Borough Council
    • Tim Roberts Cllr
  • Barnsley Met Borough Council
    • Kevin Williams Cllr
  • Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council
    • Kevin Hamilton Cllr
  • Birmingham City Council
    • Liz Clements Cllr
    • Kerry Jenkins Cllr
  • Bolsover District Council
    • Brian Watson Cllr
  • Bradford City Council
    • Victoria Jenkins Cllr
    • Malcolm Slater Cllr
  • Bridgend County Borough Council
    • John Spanswick Cllr
  • Brighton & Hove City Council
    • Kevin Allen Cllr
  • Bristol City Council
    • Harriet Bradley Cllr
    • Fabian Breckles Cllr
    • Mike Davies Cllr
    • Ruth Pickersgill Cllr
    • Lucy Whittle Cllr
  • Bromley London Borough Council
    • Kathy Bance MBE Cllr
  • Broxbourne Borough Council
    • Neil Harvey Cllr
  • Bury Met Borough Council
    • Rhyse Cathcart Cllr
    • Annette McKay Cllr
    • Andrea Simpson Cllr
    • Sandra Walmsley Cllr
  • Calderdale Met Borough Council
    • Sarah Courtney Cllr
    • Susan Press Cllr
    • Dave Young Cllr
  • Camden London Borough Council
    • Meric Apak Cllr
    • Richard Cotton Cllr
    • Roger Robinson Cllr
  • Carlisle City Council
    • Pamela Birks Cllr
    • Dr Les Tickner Cllr
  • Cheshire East Council
    • Laura Jeuda Cllr
  • City of York Council
    • Fiona Derbyshire Cllr
    • Kallum Taylor Cllr
  • Clackmannanshire Council
    • Kenneth Earle Cllr
  • Colchester Borough Council
    • Julie Young Cllr
  • Copeland Borough Council
    • Neil Ferguson Cllr
  • Corby Borough Council
    • Tom Beattie Cllr
  • Croydon London Borough Council
    • Joy Prince Cllr
  • Derby City Council
    • Hardyal Dhindsa Cllr
    • Lisa Eldret Cllr
    • Balbir Sandhu Cllr
    • Jack Stanton Cllr
  • Derbyshire County Council
    • Paul Smith Cllr
  • Derbyshire Dales District Council
    • Peter Slack Cllr
  • Doncaster City Council
    • Charlie Hogarth Cllr
  • Dover District Council
    • Linda Keen Cllr
    • Ann Napier Cllr
  • Ealing London Borough Council
    • Chris Summers Cllr
    • Lauren Wall Cllr
  • Edinburgh City Council
    • Karen Doran Cllr
  • Exeter City Council
    • Greg Sheldon Cllr
  • Gateshead Met Borough Council
    • Kevin Dodds Cllr
    • John Stuart Green Cllr
    • Linda Green Cllr
  • Glasgow City Council
    • Matt Kerr Cllr
  • Halton Borough Council
    • Pauline Sinnott Cllr
  • Haringey London Borough Council
    • James Chiriyankandath Cllr
    • Ruth Gordon Cllr
    • Mike Hakata Cllr
    • Daniel Stone Cllr
  • Harlow District Council
    • Mark Ingall Cllr
    • John Strachan Cllr
    • Chris Vince Cllr
  • Hillingdon London Borough Council
    • Jan Sweeting Cllr
  • Hyndburn Borough Council
    • Stephen Button Cllr
  • Kensington and Chelsea London Borough Council
    • Pat Healy Cllr
  • Kettering Borough Council
    • Mick Scrimshaw Cllr
  • Kingston upon Hull City Council
    • Hester Bridges Cllr
    • Rosemary Pantelakis Cllr
    • Denise Thompson Cllr
  • Kirklees District Council
    • Steve Hall Cllr
    • Viv Kendrick Cllr
  • Knowsley Met Borough Council
    • Terry Byron Cllr
    • Ken McGlashan Cllr
  • Lancashire County Council
    • Yousuf Motala Cllr
  • Lancaster City Council
    • Carla Brayshaw Cllr
    • Kevin Frea Cllr
    • Colin Hartley Cllr
    • Jean Parr Cllr
    • David Whitaker Cllr
  • Leeds City Council
    • Caroline Gruen Cllr
    • Sharon Hamilton Cllr
    • Alison Lowe Cllr
  • Lewisham London Borough Council
    • Paul Bell Cllr
    • Luke Sorba Cllr
  • Liverpool City Council
    • Lindsay Melia Cllr
  • Luton Borough Council
    • Stephen Lewis Cllr
    • Mark Rivers Cllr
  • Maidstone Borough Council
    • Keith Adkinson Cllr
    • Paul Harper Cllr
  • Manchester City Council
    • Jill Lovecy Cllr
    • Mandie Shilton Godwin Cllr
  • Merton Council
    • Geraldine Stanford Cllr
  • Middlesborough City Council
    • Julia Rostron Cllr
  • Milton Keynes Council
    • Pauline Wallis Cllr
  • Newcastle City Council
    • George Allison Cllr
    • Lara Ellis Cllr
    • Nigel Todd Cllr
  • Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council
    • Gillian Williams Cllr
  • North East Derbyshire District Council
    • Tracy Reader Cllr
    • Kathy Rouse Cllr
  • North East Lincolnshire Council
    • Tim Mickleburgh Cllr
  • North Tyneside District Council
    • Cath Davis Cllr
    • Muriel Green Cllr
  • Northamptonshire County Council
    • Danielle Stone Cllr
  • Norwich City Council
    • Hugo Malik Cllr
    • Vaughan Thomas Cllr
  • Nottingham City Council
    • Carole-Ann Jones Cllr
    • David Liversidge Cllr
    • Adele Williams Cllr
  • Oldham Borough Council
    • Riaz Ahmad Cllr
  • Oxford City Council
    • Tom Hayes Cllr
    • Richard Howlett Cllr
    • Susanna Pressel Cllr
  • Oxfordshire County Council
    • Helen Evans Cllr
  • Peterborough City Council
    • Richard Ferris Cllr
  • Rochdale Borough Council
    • Sultan Ali Cllr
    • Jacqueline Beswick Cllr
    • Malcolm Boriss Cllr
    • Jean Hornby Cllr
    • Alan McCarthy Cllr
  • Rotherham Borough Council
    • David Roche Cllr
    • Simon Tweed Cllr
  • Rugby Borough Council
    • Dr Jim Shera Cllr
  • Salford City Council
    • Margaret Morris MBE Cllr
  • Sandwell Borough Council
    • Bob Piper Cllr
    • Julie Webb Cllr
  • Sefton Borough Council
    • Robert Brennan Cllr
    • Anthony Carr Cllr
  • Sheffield City Council
    • Olivia Blake Cllr
    • Mark Jones Cllr
    • Sophie Wilson Cllr
  • South Gloucestershire Council
    • Shirley Potts Cllr
  • South Tyneside Council
    • Norman Dick Cllr
    • Wilf Flynn Cllr
    • Ken Stephenson Cllr
  • Southampton City Council
    • Lorna Fielker Cllr
  • Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
    • Margaret Borton Cllr
    • Cheryl Nevin Cllr
  • Stockport Borough Council
    • Sheila Bailey Cllr
    • Richard Coaton Cllr
    • Dickie Davies Cllr
    • Elise Wilson Cllr
  • Strafford Borough Council
    • Jack Kemp Cllr
  • Sunderland City Council
    • Barbara McClennan Cllr
    • Fiona Miller Cllr
    • Paul Stewart Cllr
  • Swindon Borough Council
    • Paul Dixon Cllr
    • Julie Wright Cllr
  • Tameside Met Borough Council
    • Jan Jackson Cllr
  • Thanet District Council
    • Peter Campbell Cllr
  • Tower Hamlets London Borough Council
    • Gabriela Macallan Cllr
    • Puru Miah Cllr
  • Trafford Borough Council
    • Joanne Bennett Cllr
    • David Jarman Cllr
    • Laurence Walsh Cllr
    • Amy Whyte Cllr
  • Waveney District Council
    • Janet Craig Cllr
    • Keith Patience Cllr
  • Westminster London Borough Council
    • Maggie Carman Cllr
  • Worcestershire County Council
    • Paul Denham Cllr

16
  • Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
    • Roy Davies Cllr
  • Cheltenham Borough Council
    • Bernard Fisher Cllr
    • Peter Jeffries Cllr
  • Ealing London Borough Council
    • Gary Malcolm Cllr
  • Fareham Borough Council
    • Katrina Trott Cllr
  • Harrogate Borough Council
    • Christine Willoughby Cllr
  • Liverpool City Council
    • Richard Kemp Cllr
  • Norfolk County Council
    • Tim Adams Cllr
  • North Yorkshire County Council
    • Geoff Webber Cllr
  • Perth and Kinross Council
    • Lewis Simpson Cllr
  • Poole Borough Council
    • Philip Eades Cllr
  • Portsmouth City Council
    • Lynne Stagg Cllr
  • Reading Borough Council
    • Ricky Duveen Cllr
  • Shropshire Council
    • Roger Evans Cllr
    • Heather Kidd Cllr
  • Spelthorne Borough Council
    • Sandra Dunn Cllr

1
  • North Lanarkshire Council
    • Mark Kerr Cllr

Other

15
  • Independent
    • Margaret Brown (Torridge District Council) Cllr
    • Jayne Chapman (Tendring District Council) Cllr
    • Jim Clifton (Bolsover District Council) Cllr
    • Anne Dale (Northumberland County Council) Cllr
    • Matt Gannon (Sefton Borough Council) Cllr
    • Cathy Gardner (East Devon District Council) Cllr
    • Jean Moffat (Argyll and Bute Council) Cllr
    • Ruth O'Keefe MBE (Lewes District Council) Cllr
    • Bob Sampson (South Kesteven District Council) Cllr
    • Ian Tilbury (Basingstoke and Dean Borough Council) Cllr
    • Mark Warters (City of York Council) Cllr
    • Michael Williams (Powys County Council) Cllr
  • Poole People Party
    • Andy Hadley (Poole Borough Council) Cllr
  • Putting Hartlepool First Party
    • James Black (Hartlepool Borough Council) Cllr
  • Social Democratic and Labour Party
    • Brian Heading (Belfast City Council) Cllr